Wednesday, June 07, 2006

don't let the ball hit us on your way out

Following up on yesterday's post regarding batters who have accumulated the most plunks after leaving each team, it's only fair to look at the pitchers as well.
Former Rangers' pitchers who were active in 2005 have hit more batters since leaving that team, then the former players of any other team, with 572 (through '05). They are led by Jamie Moyer who has hit 89 batters since leaving Texas. Moyer also ranks first in plunks among former Cubs, Cardinals and Red Sox with 95, 88, and 76 hit batters since leaving those 3 clubs.
Randy Johnson leads form Astros in hit batters, having plunked 76 since leaving Houston. Johnson also leads former Expos and former Mariners in plunks since leaving those teams, plunking 168 since his days as an Expo, and 79 since leaving the Mariners. (If he moved around any more he's be called the big Rental unit.) Kenny Rogers is the only other pitcher to lead 3 former teams in plunks since leaving. He's hit 53 since leaving the Mets, 57 since leaving the A's, and 73 since leaving the Yankees.
Interestingly, Johnson only plunked 2 Astros batters after leaving Houston, 2 Expos and 1 Mariner.

None of the above named pitchers has hit Craig Biggio with a pitch, but Pedro Martienz, Al Leiter, Kevin Brown, Matt Clement, David Wells, Jeff Suppan, Ron Villone, Jason Schmidt, and Miguel Batista all have, and each leads the former players of at least 1 team in hit batters.

Total stats through '05 of pitchers active in '05, since last pitching for each team:
TeamPlayersHBPsWinsStrikeouts
Rangers6357289410395
Na-xpos5055499913190
Cubs515267408665
Pirates445237509427
Blue Jays535128689965
Red Sox655018409760
Orioles48489101312292
Giants524695427429
Indians484646237672
Dodgers454545307433
Yankees664466468063
Mariners474416948588
Marlins634406469053
Reds584316938498
Mets584296698380
Astros464217279767
Padres533665456963
Tigers523495697072
Braves623175717641
D-Backs503144024786
Rockies593103874551
White Sox443094585411
Cardinals463074485394
Devil Rays452643544481
A's452634044815
Phillies442634045177
Royals472313494785
Brewers422132673615
Twins291622482877
Angels371492583157


Leaders among active former players after leaving each team (through '05):
TeamHBP leaderWins leaderSO leader
Na-xposRandy Johnson-168Randy Johnson-260Randy Johnson-4321
PiratesTim Wakefield-126Tim Wakefield-130Tim Wakefield-1480
DodgersPedro Martinez-115Pedro Martinez-187Pedro Martinez-2734
Blue JaysAl Leiter-98Al Leiter-129Al Leiter-1535
CubsJamie Moyer-95Jamie Moyer-177Jamie Moyer-1571
RangersJamie Moyer-89Jamie Moyer-171Jamie Moyer-1469
CardinalsJamie Moyer-88Jamie Moyer-171Jamie Moyer-1449
MarinersRandy Johnson-79Randy Johnson-130Randy Johnson-2159
OriolesKevin Brown-78Kevin Brown-123Kevin Brown-1538
Red SoxJamie Moyer-76Jamie Moyer-139Jamie Moyer-1157
AstrosRandy Johnson-76Randy Johnson-120Randy Johnson-2043
YankeesKenny Rogers-73Kenny Rogers-102Kenny Rogers-901
IndiansJulian Tavarez-72Julian Tavarez-56Julian Tavarez-493
PadresMatt Clement-63Matt Clement-57Matt Clement-856
TwinsScott Erickson-58Scott Erickson-81Scott Erickson-723
A'sKenny Rogers-57Kenny Rogers-81Kenny Rogers-695
RedsDavid Wells-55David Wells-148David Wells-1289
TigersDavid Wells-55David Wells-154David Wells-1339
MetsKenny Rogers-53Kenny Rogers-76Kenny Rogers-637
D-BacksJeff Suppan-52Jeff Suppan-84Jeff Suppan-806
GiantsJulian Tavarez-52Julian Tavarez-43Julian Tavarez-370
BrewersRon Villone-50Ron Villone-48Ron Villone-604
MarlinsMatt Clement, Kevin Brown -48Kevin Brown-90Kevin Brown-1174
Devil RaysJason Johnson-47Jason Johnson-50Jason Johnson-697
RockiesJulian Tavarez-45Mike Hampton, Julain Tavarez -32Julian Tavarez-308
PhilliesTerry Mulholland-43Terry Mulholland-48Terry Mulholland-566
BravesJason Schmidt-41Jason Schmidt-111Jason Schmidt-1481
White SoxTanyon Sturtze-38Tanyon Sturtze-37Tanyon Sturtze-440
RoyalsMiguel Batista-29Miguel Batista-44Miguel Batista-502
AngelsIsmael Valdez-21Ismael Valdez-32Ismael Valdez-243

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home