Wednesday, August 02, 2006

hit batters per 9 innings

So far this season, Scott Erickson holds the lead for most hit batters per 9 innings among pitchers who have pitched 9 innings. Erickson hit 3 batters in 11.1 innings of work for the Yankees this year, but is not currently employed by a major league team.

2006 top 10 hit batters per 9 innings pitched (minimum 9 innings pitched):
NameHBPsInningsHBPs per 9
Scott Erickson311.12.382
Jim Brower5202.250
Julio Manon292.000
Adam Eaton29.21.862
Bobby Seay315.11.761
Scott Sauerbeck421.11.688
Ryan Vogelsong7381.658
Brian Shouse527.11.646
Dana Eveland527.21.627
Mark Prior6351.543


Among those who have pitched over 100 innings this season, Javier Vasquez is the leader with 0.931 hit batters per 9 innings.

2006 top 10 hit batters per 9 innings pitched (minimum 100 innings pitched):
NameHBPsInningsHBPs per 9
Javier Vazquez13125.20.931
Dontrelle Willis15145.10.929
Casey Fossum10108.20.828
Vicente Padilla121320.818
Barry Zito13149.20.782
Ramon Ortiz11128.10.771
Dave Bush12142.10.759
Ryan Madson8100.20.715
Chan Ho Park10126.10.712
Jeff Francis10131.10.685

Players in bold have hit Craig Biggio with a pitch sometime in their career.

The career leader in HBPs per 9 innings pitched, among pitchers with more than 100 career innings pitched, is Randy Choate, who has hit 21 batters in 157.2 career innings, including 2006. That's 1.20 hit batters per 9 innings - about 22% more than his closest competition.
NameHBPsInningsHBPs per 9
Randy Choate21157.21.199
Brian Fuentes302760.978
Gavin Floyd11108.20.911
Greg Aquino10103.10.871
Robinson Tejeda101050.857
Byung-Hyun Kim596600.805
Jerome Williams35395.10.797
Randy Flores101150.783
Chad Qualls15173.20.777
Victor Zambrano58683.10.764


Among pitchers who have thrown more than 500 innings, Byung-Hyun Kim, who threw historic Biggio plunk number 268, is at the top of the list having hit an average of 0.80 batters per 9 innings pitched.
NameHBPsInningsHBPs per 9
Byung-Hyun Kim596600.805
Victor Zambrano58683.10.764
Jeff Nelson64784.20.734
Casey Fossum52643.10.727
Jamey Wright1121433.10.703
Shawn Chacon53694.10.687
Julian Tavarez831138.20.656
Chan Ho Park1261736.10.653
Kerry Wood811128.20.646
Jeff Weaver10415000.624


Again, pitchers in bold have hit Craig Biggio with a pitch, although Jeff Weaver also hit Craig Biggio with a pitch which was not credit to Biggio as an HBP - (the lost plunk).

3 Comments:

At 8/02/2006 09:47:00 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

What is this "lost plunk" and why was it not credited to Biggio as a HBP?

 
At 8/02/2006 10:09:00 PM, Blogger pbr said...

On August 28, 2005 the Astros were playing at the LA Dodgers - Biggio had the day off but came in to pinch hit in the 7th inning of a scoreless game with Brad Ausmus on first base. Jeff Weaver's first pitch was a slider which started out behind Biggio, and curved back toward the plate hitting him. Umpire Doug Eddings ruled that Biggio had not made a sufficient effort to avoid getting hit and did not award him first base. Rule 6.08(b)(2) of the baseball rule book says that batters who don't try to get out of the way of a pitched ball will not be awarded 1st base when it hits them, but this rule is almost never enforced unless a batter actively moves into a ball. I had the opportunity to ask Biggio about this last season (the one question I've ever gotten to asked him, on an internet radio show) and he commented that he's not sure how to get out of the way of a slider that starts out behind him. He also swore that he didn't cuss at the umpire during the ensuing arguement - until after Eddings ejected him. (The at-bat continued, Biggio popped out and was tossed from the game for argueing the plunk call).
So, Jeff Weaver hit Biggio with a pitch last year, but since Biggio wasn't awarded first base it went into the books as ball one. Thus, Biggio has 280 HBPs instead of 281. (and the Astros ended up losing 1-0) Doug Eddings went on to make an infamously bad call in the ALCS and spawned at least one website devoted to the hatred of Doug Eddings. I haven't checked to see if any of them mention the lost plunk, but if you google Doug Eddings you'll see what I mean.

 
At 8/03/2006 02:40:00 AM, Anonymous cletus j. "bubba" huckabee jr. said...

I reckon if we had had the opportunity to be wearin' them HBP T shirts back during August of last season Target would be standing on 281 today and not 280.

 

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home