Monday, August 15, 2005

Why California?

Why California? Why do your native born pitchers hit so many batters? Is it simply because there are so many of them, or are you going to blame it on the Santa Anna winds?
Californians have hit Craig Biggio more times (41) than pitchers from Idaho have hit
anybody (39). Montana and Delaware born pitchers have combined for only 41 hit batters during Biggio's career. Californians have hit more batters during the past 17 seasons than 44 others states have hit in major league history.
Pitchers from England have hit 47 batters, but only got Biggio once. The Germans have hit 113 batters while the French have only hit 17. Neither country has produced a plunker of Biggio. And, not to be forgotten, Poland has hit 63 batters, but never hit Craig Biggio.

State, Province or CountryBiggio PlunksPitchersTotals 1988-2004Totals All time
Hit battersPitchersHit battersPitchers
California413136643618858775
Dominican Republic251816561571961179
Texas221415721513953360
Florida12129801121584155
New York128891834612501
Illinois1058641024637433
Georgia96571371570118
Massachusetts99412372310286
Virginia85322361216137
Pennsylvania76821695707588
New Jersey74480421666191
Alabama75289261173103
Kentucky75275331506138
Ohio65914875562472
Louisiana65561441235107
Mexico653933659358
Oklahoma63309261094115
Indiana64292351987175
Venezuela544935256965
South Korea5318991899
North Carolina44255282160184
Alaska42944944
Michigan33608562788213
Puerto Rico324793676357
Maryland32354231448129
Hawaii331991142818
Japan321922019521
Kansas33107191371110
South Carolina33891670870
Washington222622982683
Wisconsin22234181211109
Mississippi221622356169
Arizona211051349469
New Hampshire22101737925
Missouri11454282677243
Iowa11317211592117
Cuba112701768269
Nevada11122616610
Nicaragua1111631816
British Columbia111031111717
West Virginia1158768053
North Dakota11482718
Idaho1139322215
Aruba11383383
Rhode Island1123422336
Wyoming11232967
South Vietnam11231231
England112234711
Taiwan114141
Tennessee00241341330135
Minnesota002131885272
Colorado001792046244
Connecticut001591464073
Oregon001302150956
Arizona001201834635
Ontario001081243555
Australia0082138213
Panama0081911416
Utah0070815321
South Dakota0068823625
Maine0060336035
Nebraska0055967152
New Brunswick00451483
New Mexico00436819
Holland003611563
Quebec003258513
Washington DC0022243840
Montana0022311710
Delaware0019531427
Alberta00131142
W.Germany00116177
France0051122
Nova Scotia004165
Philippines004141
Germany00319615
Spain002182
Jamaica001111
Afghanistan001111
Vermont000030021
Ireland000014816
Switzerland0000831
Poland0000631
Canada (?)0000604
Saskatchewan0000595
Wales0000401
Sweden0000363
Scotland0000345
Manitoba0000341
Virgin Islands0000302
Ukraine0000143
Italy000073
Norway000041
Russia000132
Czechoslovakia000021
Bahamas000011

3 Comments:

At 8/15/2005 01:34:00 PM, Anonymous Hadley Bumpkin said...

Harry Coveleski hit 62 batters in a short career (three full seasons and 6 partial years) his brother, Stan, only hit 30 but got elected to the Hall of Fame.

However they were not born in Poland. They were from Pennsylvania.

The Polish Prince Mike Krukow hit 47 batters in his 14 years in the bigs. But he was born in California.

I know everybody cares deeply about this so I will continue to search for the identity of the wild Pole who hit 63.

 
At 8/15/2005 01:42:00 PM, Anonymous Hadley Bumpkin said...

Good God I'm an idiot.

MOE STINKIN DRABOWSKI

Crazy Moe. Makes perfect sense.

Not only crazy but actually had his moments. 1 run in 10 innings over two World Series. Oddly enough the two the Orioles won in their first Glory Days (1966-1971).

If they'd been smart enough to pitch Moe in '69 they would've probably won that one too.

 
At 8/15/2005 01:44:00 PM, Anonymous Hadley Bumpkin said...

Also I found Izzy Goldstein. He was from the Ukraine, which is really a bunch of people who should be part of Poland but don't know any better, like Lithuania.

He hit 3 batters in his one year in the bigs. Although his ERA was better then league average. It was in 1932 for Detroit. He must have hurt his arm or something.

 

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home